FUELED BY GIRL POWER

The conference expanded from 2015 to appeal to more attendees and to offer more learning and networking opportunities.

Events:
Workshops

Entrepreneurial education tracks & workshops built on last year’s topics and led by local and national experts, business leaders, and established entrepreneurs on beginner and advanced topics.

Office Hours

Opportunities for attendees to sign up for Office Hours with panelists and presenters for 20-minute segments to receive direct consultation.

24Hour Generator

CO.LAB’s 24Hour Generator, where girls from area schools participate in an intensive period of mentoring, community building, and planning to solve a business problem. Their solutions will be presented in a three-minute pitch to a panel of judges for a cash prize.

Learning Blade Tech Tinkering Lab

A Tech Tinkering Lab featuring hands-on experiences, enhancing creativity and idea generation.

Women's Marketplace

A women’s marketplace of more than 50 vendors, featuring women and girl-owned businesses focusing on women’s services and products.

The Schedule

TIME ACTIVITY Speakers LEVEL
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Opening Autumn Graves, Girls Preparatory School
Danna Bailey, EPB
Stefanie Crowe, SmartBank
Kate Nevin, Enough Pie
All
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Girls' and Women's Marketplaces
Resource Center
Tech Lab
Gym
Frierson Lobby
Athletic Commons
Advancement Lobby
All
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM What Builds a Strong Female Entrepreneur Mara Lewis, UPSTART
Jessica Buffington, Front Door
Kristi Hemmer, Academy for Women's Empowerment
Beginner
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM How to Sell Your Business: The Art of the Pitch Tiffanie Robinson, Lamp Post Properties Intermediate
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Financing Your Business Sue Malone, Strategies for Small Business
Kristina Montague, The JumpFund
Advanced
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM Lunch and Snacks Available.
A variety of food trucks will be available to attendees to purchase lunch. Cash and Credit accepted.
All
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Calling All Girls: What Does it Take to Start Your Own Business? Lily Sandler, Blamtastic
Kylie Lee, Cookie Cow
Jaya Todai, The Fierce Magnolia
All
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Real Men Support Female Entrepreneurs Monique Berke, CBL & Associates Properties
John C. Johnson, Norfolk Southern Railroad
Chad Prevost, Upstart
Dan Gilmore, Squire Strategies
All
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Office Hours - Pitching, Marketing & Branding, Finance / Accounting, Legal (Will book in 20 minute segments) Enoch Elwell, CO.STARTERS & CO.LAB
Mara Lewis, UPSTART
Vann Graves, FL&G
Ronelle Sellers, Southside Creative Group
Lynn Talbott, HR Business Solutions
Jennifer McIntyre, Raymond James
Meghan Scanlon Roach, SunTrust
Kirby Yost, Chambliss Startup Group
Martha Culp, Chambliss Startup Group
Willa Kalaidjian, Chambliss Startup Group
Amanda Varnell, Dish T'Pass
Sarah Hooper, Dish T'Pass
Melissa Woodall Curtis, Woodall Agency Insurance
All
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Startup 101: Step by Step to Starting Your Own Business Enoch Elwell, CO.STARTERS & CO.LAB
Ivette Rios, TSBDC
Tiffanie Robinson, Lamp Post Group
Kelly Fitzgerald, Society of Work
Beginner
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Building Your Credibility: Lessons in Marketing & Branding Sheri Young, Feminology
Vann Graves, FL&G
Danny Fell, NDP
Tangela Johnson, North Georgia Corporate Consulting
Intermediate
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM Managing Venture Growth Dr. Bev Brockman, UTC
Tennyson Dickinson, Lake Winnepesaukah
Cathy Boettner, Independent Management Consultant
Willa Kalaidjian, Chambliss Startup Group
Advanced
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Office Hours - Pitching, Marketing & Branding, Finance / Accounting, Legal (Will book in 20 minute segments) Sue Malone, Strategies for Small Business
Kristina Montague, The JumpFund
Jennifer McIntyre, Raymond James
Rick Hitchcock, Chambliss Startup Group
Willa Kalaidjian, Chambliss Startup Group
Melissa Woodall Curtis, Woodall Agency Insurance
Amanda Varnell, Dish T'Pass
Sarah Hooper, Dish T'Pass
Danny Fell, NDP
Ronelle Sellers, Southside Creative Group
Lynn Talbott, HR Business Solutions
Mike Cooper, SunTrust Bank
All
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM 24Hour Generator: Girl Edition Local high school girls
Alexis (AJ) Willis, CO.LAB and LAUNCH
All
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Keynote Presentations Sheila Boyington, Thinking Media & Learning Blade
Nisha Boyington, Reveel
Shannon Rinckey, Mama's Got Mail
All

Keynote Presentations

These presentations will feature successful entrepreneurs from various industries, backgrounds, and seasons of life and will follow a TED talk style format that is sure to leave you feeling motivated, energized and ready to ditch expectations and start something.

The Speakers